Tuesday, August 28, 2007

Upset with Old Navy

I just got back from my local Old Navy, and am majorly bummed. There were a lot of cute styles there that looked sooo good folded, or on a mannequin: grey skinnies, a charcoal fleece jumper (pictured), a large pocket tunic, etc. But when I tried all of these things on, they were either too big there, or too small here. Talk about frustrating!

One successful piece I tried on (but didn't buy; I'm waiting for it to go on sale!) were wide legged, corset jeans*. I LOVED how they made me feel, and they actually fit pretty well throughout. The only problem was the length, but since I'm a shortie, that's usually the case.

But doesn't it just break your heart when you try an item of clothing on that looks like it'll be fabulous, just to find out it doesn't look good on you? Tear, tear.

-K.B.

*I would show you a picture of these fabulous jeans, but they don't seem to be on the Old Navy website! Hmm. Interesting.

Photo credit: Old Navy

4 comments:

Daily Mistakes & Everyday Grace said...

I stumbled across your blog, and I wanted to tell you how interesting it is!

Team Lauren All the way!
Your pics of NY are beautiful, excited for more updates!

penelope said...

haha owell. tt's always d case!!!
and it always happens in topshop!!! lol. but still. manage to find stuff tt really fitted me(:

anyhow thanks for d comment!

gilda said...

oh that happens to me all the time. it breaks my heart when i see something so gorgeous, and i look like a stuffed chicken when i try it out. bah.

haha

Keith L. Jennings said...

Goodness that transpires constantly. it makes me extremely upset when i see something so perfect old navy dress, and i resemble a stuffed chicken when i give it a shot.thanks for the post..